Bypass Barometric Pressure sensor on ECO?

Help and tips about fine tuning. Post your questions or how to in here.

Bypass Barometric Pressure sensor on ECO?

Postby Jock666 » Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:24 pm

Hi all. Just had an ecu go faulty (Bosch unit Astra 1.9cdti) and fault is barometric sensor unit improbable (72mb). Can this be bypassed to give a 1000mb (atmospheric) reading at all times? would this then allow the boost function to operte normally? If yeds please explain how.
Thanks

Jock666
New user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:17 pm
Location: London

Re: Bypass Barometric Pressure sensor on ECO?

Postby alex_sk » Tue Dec 31, 2019 7:53 pm

I think easiest way is find sensor linearization map and set the same pressure for any voltage.

alex_sk
Gold
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Belarus


Return to Fine Tuning, Testing, Diagnostics and Analysis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests